Committees

2017-2018 Committees

Academic and Professional Status

  • Kristine Artello (WS, Hon.) CHAIR
  • Jeff Lodge (UC, 2018)
  • Mary Boyes (HNR, Hon.)
  • Kyungeh An (NUR, 2019)
  • Steven Price (Ret.Fac., Hon.)
  • Deborah DiazGranados (MED, 2019)
  • Masoud Manjili (MED, 2020)
  • Dave Dixon (PHA, 2020)
  • Kelly Lockeman (MED, 2019)

Academic Programs and Research

  • Susan Bodnar-Deren (HAS, 2018) CHAIR
  • Ian Scott Ramsey (MED, 2020)
  • Azhar Rafiq (MED, 2020)
  • Nancy Jallo (NUR, S@L)
  • Misti Wajciechowski (EDU, 2018)
  • Nancy Hsu (MED, 2018)
  • Susan Kornstein (MED, 2019)
  • Zhibing Zhang (MED, 2020)
  • Maureen Moslow-Benway (WS, 2020)

Academic Support Services

  • Valerie Robnolt (EDU, Hon.) – Chair
  • Karen Kopryanski (ARTS, 2020)
  • Monty Jones (EDU, 2020)
  • Jose Dula (BUS, 2020)
  • Frank Bosco (BUS, 2019)
  • Alen Docef (EGR, 2020)
  • Carla-Mae Crookendale (VCU-L, 2019)
  • Trang Le (MED, 2018)

Alumni and Community Relations

  • Jose Alcaine (EDU, 2020) – Chair
  • Allison Gregory (NUR, 2020)
  • Denise Branch (VCU-L, 2020)
  • Traci Wike (SWK, 2020)
  • Sidney Bostian (BUS, 2020)
  • Kristina Anthony (HAS, 2018)
  • Jessica Frankenhoff (MED, 2019)
  • Siddhartha Ghosh (MED, 2020)

Communication, Publicity, and Publications

  • Ashley Brewer (VCU-L, Hon.) – Chair
  • Jeff South (HAS, Hon.)
  • Deidra Arrington (ARTS, 2019)
  • Bethany Coston (HAS, 2019)
  • Xuejun Wen (EGR, 2018)
  • Tim York (MED, 2018)
  • Huiping Zhou (MED, 2018)
  • Pramit Nadpara (PHA, 2019)

Credentials and Rules

  • Joan Pellegrini (DEN, Hon.) – Chair
  • Patty Wunsch (DEN, ALT-2018)
  • Scott Street (HAS, 2018)
  • Mary Boyes (HNR, Hon.)
  • Julie Coe (DEN, 2018)
  • Scott Gronert (HAS, 2019)
  • Roxann Roberson-Nay (MED, 2019)

Diversity and Inclusion

  • Mary Secret (SWK, Hon.) – Co-Chair
  • Stephanie Goldberg (MED, 2019) – Co-Chair
  • Amy K. Cook (WS, ALT-2018)
  • Heather Jones (HAS, 2020)
  • Maria C. Rivera (HAS, 2019)
  • June Nicholson (HAS, Hon.)
  • Katherine Mansfield (EDU, 2019)
  • Gaynell Sherrod (ARTS, 2020)
  • Daryl Fraser (SWK, 2018)
  • Jason Kidd (MED, 2018)
  • Jessica Waugh (MED, 2020)

State Legislative and Statewide Relations

  • Pat Cummins (HAS, ALT-2018) – Co-Chair
  • Carmen Rodriguez (HAS, 2020) – Co-Chair
  • Tracey Dawson-Cruz (HAS, 2018)
  • Melissa J Jamerson (AHP, 2018)
  • Dong Sun (MED, 2019)
  • Kate Howell (WS)
  • Blaise Williams (AHP, 2020)
  • Al Russell (DEN, 2019)

Student Affairs

  • Chris Saladino (HAS, Hon.) – Chair
  • Chris Stevenson (HAS, 2019)
  • Jamie Fueglein (UC, 2020)
  • Sarah Faris (ARTS, 2019)
  • Meredith Hawkins (StAff, 2018)
  • Susanna Klein (ARTS, 2020)
  • Ian Kunkes (StAff, 2020)
  • Christopher Hogan (MED, 2020)
  • Jesse Ulmer (VCU-Q, Hon.)
  • Khaled Saoud (VCU-Q, Hon.)

Economic Status, Budget, and Planning

  • Brian Daugherity (HAS, 2019) – Chair
  • Jennifer Wayne (EGR, S@L)
  • Frank Gulla (EGR, ALT-2018)
  • Pam Biernacki (NUR, ALT-2018)
  • Frank Franzak (BUS, 2019)
  • Andrew Ottens (MED, S@L)
  • Montserrat Samso (MED, 2018)
  • Michael McVoy (MED, Hon.)
  • Joanne Jensen (StAff, Hon.)

Past committee memberships